QPS Importers Privacy Policy

QPS Importers is owned and operated by GRATHAN59 PTY LIMITED.

Introduction

QPS Importers is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by QPS Importers as set out in this policy.

Personal information

Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

Collection

QPS Importers will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, QPS Importers will only collect personal information about you directly from you. QPS Importers will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities.

Use of Information

QPS Importers uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you
  • our internal management needs
  • our marketing activities
  • responding to any enquiries or comments that you submit to us
  • any other purpose you have consented to
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of personal information

QPS Importers may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to QPS Importers disclosing your personal information to
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

Openness

You may request access to your personal information by contacting our customer service team at service@qpsimporters.com.au.

If you believe that QPS Importers holds personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you may request its amendment by QPS Importers.

QPS Importers may charge a reasonable fee to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information.

QPS Importers will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law). Unless you opt out, your consent to receive communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue.

To opt out of receiving any further communication from QPS Importers, email unsubscribe@qpsimporters.com.au.

Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or have any questions about its enforcement by QPS Importers, please contact us at service@QPS Importers.com.au or call us on (02) 6247 0249 or send mail to: QPS Importers, PO Box 5097, Lyneham ACT 2602.

QPS Importers website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the QPS Importers website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, QPS Importers will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The QPS Importers website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the QPS Importers website.

Miscellaneous

QPS Importers reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the QPS Importers website.